Our favorite books this year
Allegri, Natasha - Adventure Time with Fiona and Cake (Ice Cream Gorilla's #1 favorite this year - out of 23 books read)
Barry, David & Pearson, Ridley - Science Fair (Endel May's #1 favorite book - out of 115 books - this year)
Bascomb, Neil - The Nazi Hunters (Pokemon Pikahu's #1 favorite book - out of 22 books - this year)
Bell, Cece - El Deafo (Bob's #1 favorite book - out of 47 books - this year)
Clement, Andrew - The Map Trap (Thanks, Tommy Bubbles!)
Colfer, Chris - The Land of Stories #1: The Wishing Spell (Tommy Bubbles's #1 favorite book - out of 47 books - this year) (AND Catniss's #1 favorite book this year, too)
Colfer, Chris - The Land of Stories #3: Grimm Warning (Daisy's #1 favorite book - out of 58 books - this year)
Collins, Suzanne - The Hunger Games trilogy (especially loved by Pokemon Pikahu)
Coville, Bruce - Always October (Picklecheese's #1 favorite book - out of 22 books - this year)
Davies, Jacqueline - The Lemonade Crime (Rosie Bloom's #1 favorite book - out of 94 books - this year)
Davis, Katie - The Curse of Addie McMahon
Dowell, Francis O'Roark - Phineas L. MacGuire Erupts
Hahn, Mary Downing - Stepping on the Cracks
Henkes, Kevin - Junonia (Sophia Stone's #1 favorite book - out of 35 books - this year)
Horvath, Polly - Mr. & Mrs. Bunny, Detectives Extraordinaire (Rosie Bloom's almost-top-hit this year)
Keenan, Sheila & Nathan Fox - Dogs of War (Dab's #1 favorite book - out of 93 books - this year)
Kelly, Jacqueline - The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate
Korman, Gordon - Zoobreak (and the entire Swindle series)
Kurtz, Chris - The Adventures of a South Pole Pig (The Umm King's #1 favorite book - out of 42 books - this year)
Martin, Ann M. - Rain Reign (Jack N. Jill's #1 favorite book - out of 31 books - this year)
McDonald, Megan - Stink, the Incredible Shrinking Kid
Paterson & Grabenstein - I Funny, A Middle School Story (Bob totally enjoyed this book)
Pennypacker, Penny - Clementine
Polacio, R. J. - Wonder (Snailien's #1 favorite book - out of 43 books - this year)
Porter, Eleanor H. - Pollyanna (abridged) (Juliet's #1 favorite book - out of 60 books - this year)
Probst, Jeff - Trial by Fire (Stranded #2 and the entire Stranded series)
Riordan, Rick - The House of Hades (and the entire Heroes of Olympus series) as well as The Lightning Thief
Ritter, John - The Boy Who Saved Baseball
Russell, Rachel Renee - Dork Diaries #1: Tales from a Not-So-Fabulous Life (and the entire Dork Diaries series)
Scott, Michael - The Alchemyst
Sovern, Megan Jean - The Meaning of Maggie (Jack N. Jill very much enjoyed this one)
Sternberg, Julie - Like Pickle Juice on a Cookie (Pugsly's #1 favorite book - out of 41 books this year)
Stewart, Trenton Lee - The Mysterious Benedict Society (Leila really enjoyed this one)
Stroud, Jonathan - The Screaming Staircase - Lockwood & Co. #1 (Axius's #1 favorite book - out of 79 books - this year)
Telgemeier, Raina - Sisters and Drama (both loved by many)
Barry, David & Pearson, Ridley - Science Fair (Endel May's #1 favorite book - out of 115 books - this year)
Bascomb, Neil - The Nazi Hunters (Pokemon Pikahu's #1 favorite book - out of 22 books - this year)
Bell, Cece - El Deafo (Bob's #1 favorite book - out of 47 books - this year)
Clement, Andrew - The Map Trap (Thanks, Tommy Bubbles!)
Colfer, Chris - The Land of Stories #1: The Wishing Spell (Tommy Bubbles's #1 favorite book - out of 47 books - this year) (AND Catniss's #1 favorite book this year, too)
Colfer, Chris - The Land of Stories #3: Grimm Warning (Daisy's #1 favorite book - out of 58 books - this year)
Collins, Suzanne - The Hunger Games trilogy (especially loved by Pokemon Pikahu)
Coville, Bruce - Always October (Picklecheese's #1 favorite book - out of 22 books - this year)
Davies, Jacqueline - The Lemonade Crime (Rosie Bloom's #1 favorite book - out of 94 books - this year)
Davis, Katie - The Curse of Addie McMahon
Dowell, Francis O'Roark - Phineas L. MacGuire Erupts
Hahn, Mary Downing - Stepping on the Cracks
Henkes, Kevin - Junonia (Sophia Stone's #1 favorite book - out of 35 books - this year)
Horvath, Polly - Mr. & Mrs. Bunny, Detectives Extraordinaire (Rosie Bloom's almost-top-hit this year)
Keenan, Sheila & Nathan Fox - Dogs of War (Dab's #1 favorite book - out of 93 books - this year)
Kelly, Jacqueline - The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate
Korman, Gordon - Zoobreak (and the entire Swindle series)
Kurtz, Chris - The Adventures of a South Pole Pig (The Umm King's #1 favorite book - out of 42 books - this year)
Martin, Ann M. - Rain Reign (Jack N. Jill's #1 favorite book - out of 31 books - this year)
McDonald, Megan - Stink, the Incredible Shrinking Kid
Paterson & Grabenstein - I Funny, A Middle School Story (Bob totally enjoyed this book)
Pennypacker, Penny - Clementine
Polacio, R. J. - Wonder (Snailien's #1 favorite book - out of 43 books - this year)
Porter, Eleanor H. - Pollyanna (abridged) (Juliet's #1 favorite book - out of 60 books - this year)
Probst, Jeff - Trial by Fire (Stranded #2 and the entire Stranded series)
Riordan, Rick - The House of Hades (and the entire Heroes of Olympus series) as well as The Lightning Thief
Ritter, John - The Boy Who Saved Baseball
Russell, Rachel Renee - Dork Diaries #1: Tales from a Not-So-Fabulous Life (and the entire Dork Diaries series)
Scott, Michael - The Alchemyst
Sovern, Megan Jean - The Meaning of Maggie (Jack N. Jill very much enjoyed this one)
Sternberg, Julie - Like Pickle Juice on a Cookie (Pugsly's #1 favorite book - out of 41 books this year)
Stewart, Trenton Lee - The Mysterious Benedict Society (Leila really enjoyed this one)
Stroud, Jonathan - The Screaming Staircase - Lockwood & Co. #1 (Axius's #1 favorite book - out of 79 books - this year)
Telgemeier, Raina - Sisters and Drama (both loved by many)